Somerset County  »  08873  »  Buffa Dr  »  3 Buffa Dr

3 Buffa Drive, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

3 Buffa Drive, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Buffa Drive, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 84.03
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset

Sale date 05/01/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,864

Lot & Building Information for 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset

Building sqft 1,638
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.914
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset

• • Improvements for 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset, NJ 08873?

3 Buffa Drive, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,638 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $624,700, the tax amount paid for 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $10,482.

When was 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Buffa Drive, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 05/01/2015 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2015 $1
03/28/2012 $100
12/31/2008 $350,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/01/2015 - D
05/08/2015 - R
03/28/2012 - D
08/14/2012 - R
12/31/2008 - D
02/18/2009 - R
03/15/2005 - D
03/18/2005 - R
12/29/1994 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,482
Current property tax $10,864
Market value $624,700

Assessment History for 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $624,700 $624,700 1.678 $10,482 +12.13%
2024 $534,800 $534,800 1.748 $9,348 -2.71%
2023 $514,400 $514,400 1.868 $9,609 +14.93%
2022 $424,400 $424,400 1.97 $8,361 +1.40%
2021 $384,400 $384,400 2.145 $8,245 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 0.43
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 0.43
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 0.43
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.43
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 0.43
New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 0.43
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 0.43
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.43
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.43

Nearest high schools

New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 0.43
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 0.43
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.43
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.43
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 0.43

Neighbors for 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 3 Buffa Drive, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Buffa Dr, Somerset 1,818 06/25/2021
119 Dahmer Rd, Somerset 2,236 04/30/1997 $1
485 Bennett Ln, Somerset 416 12/12/1974 $4,775
47 Margaret Dr, Somerset 4,464 05/31/2000 $348,375
129 Dahmer Rd, Somerset 2,492 01/26/2022
4 Grace Rd, Somerset 1,170 11/17/1993 $1
140 S Middlebush Rd, Somerset 2,499 10/30/1985 $50,000
23 Buffa Dr, Somerset 1,296 07/25/2019 $425,000
9 Buffa Dr, Somerset 2,504 01/31/2006 $415,000
17 Buffa Dr, Somerset 2,947 06/21/1991 $155,000
11 Buffa Dr, Somerset 1,876 10/26/2018 $355,000
19 Buffa Dr, Somerset 3,297 11/23/1993 $195,000
135 Dahmer Rd, Somerset 04/30/2018 $435,000
51 Margaret Dr, Somerset 3,148 03/31/2000 $430,109
21 Buffa Dr, Somerset 3,164 07/14/1984 $116,000
25 Buffa Dr, Somerset 2,332 08/03/1978 $58,000
160 S Middlebush Rd, Somerset 984 03/05/2010 $1
3 Joan Rd, Somerset 2,612 10/11/2012 $10
7 Buffa Dr, Somerset 3,437 09/16/1987 $190,000
49 Margaret Dr, Somerset 5,628 06/23/2004 $625,000