Somerset County  »  08873  »  Bennetts Ln  »  359 Bennetts Ln

359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block XXX85
Lot 17.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset

Sale date 10/25/2016
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,231

Lot & Building Information for 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset

Building sqft 1,474
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.148
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset

• • Improvements for 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873?

359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,474 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $530,800, the tax amount paid for 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $8,906.

When was 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 10/25/2016 for $270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2016 $270,000

Title Documents for 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/25/2016 - D
11/09/2016 - R
04/26/1968 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,907
Current property tax $9,231
Market value $530,800

Assessment History for 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $530,800 $530,800 1.678 $8,907 +10.24%
2024 $462,200 $462,200 1.748 $8,079 +17.79%
2023 $367,200 $367,200 1.868 $6,859 +5.77%
2022 $329,200 $329,200 1.97 $6,485 +3.83%
2021 $291,200 $291,200 2.145 $6,246 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 359 Bennetts Lane, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.89
Community Baptist Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 47 0.89
Community Baptist Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 47 0.89
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.89
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.89

Nearest middle schools

New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 0.89
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.89
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.89
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 0.89
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 0.89

Nearest high schools

New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 0.89
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.89