Somerset County  »  08873  »  Commerce Dr  »  20 Commerce Dr

20 Commerce Drive, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

20 Commerce Drive, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Commerce Drive, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 86.02
Lot 3.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset

Sale date 05/01/2020
Sale price $6,380,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $94,536

Lot & Building Information for 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset

Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 2.65

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset

• • Improvements for 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 40,651 square feet and a current price per square foot of $156.

What is the market value of 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $5,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2020 $6,380,000
02/27/2013 $2,680,000
03/05/2002 $1,836,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/01/2020 - D
05/13/2020 - R
02/27/2013 - D
03/04/2013 - R
03/05/2002 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $90,896
Current property tax $94,536
Market value $5,200,000

Assessment History for 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $5,200,000 $5,200,000 1.748 $90,896 +3.53%
2023 $4,700,000 $4,700,000 1.868 $87,796 +0.37%
2022 $4,440,000 $4,440,000 1.97 $87,468 +13.27%
2021 $3,600,000 $3,600,000 2.145 $77,220 -2.37%
2020 $3,600,000 $3,600,000 2.197 $79,092 +10.74%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 55,862
Median age 40
Average household income $148,780
Family households 65.2%
Occupied housing units 21,641
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $433,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 20 Commerce Drive, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Commerce Dr, Somerset 06/17/1999 $850,000
55 Jiffy Rd, Somerset 65,700 05/14/1985 $100,000
35 Commerce Dr, Somerset 98,800
50 Jiffy Rd, Somerset 72,600 06/09/2022 $18,327,500
6 Pucillo Ln, Somerset 2,900 04/16/2019 $545,000
100 Clyde Rd, Somerset 55,280
55 Commerce Dr, Somerset 33,725 01/24/2006
40 Commerce Dr, Somerset 01/05/2005 $787,500
2 Pucillo Ln, Somerset 4,015 01/29/2001 $350,000
4 Pucillo Ln, Somerset 2,900 03/19/2018 $525,000