Somerset County  »  08873  »  Spruce St  »  84 Spruce St

84 Spruce Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

84 Spruce Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

84 Spruce Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84 Spruce Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 106
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 84 Spruce Street, Somerset

Sale date 03/13/2018
Sale price $161,136
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,304

Lot & Building Information for 84 Spruce Street, Somerset

Building sqft 1,215
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 84 Spruce Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 84 Spruce Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 84 Spruce Street, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 84 Spruce Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

84 Spruce Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,215 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 84 Spruce Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $346,000, the tax amount paid for 84 Spruce Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $5,805.

When was 84 Spruce Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

84 Spruce Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 03/13/2018 for $161,136.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84 Spruce Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 Spruce Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2018 $161,136
11/27/2017 $1
08/02/2016 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 84 Spruce Street, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 84 Spruce Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/13/2018 - D
05/04/2018 - R
11/27/2017 - D
01/16/2018 - R
08/02/2016 - D
09/28/2016 - R
04/30/2001 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84 Spruce Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 84 Spruce Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,048
Current property tax $6,304
Market value $346,000

Assessment History for 84 Spruce Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 Spruce Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $315,900 $315,900 1.748 $5,522 +17.82%
2023 $250,900 $250,900 1.868 $4,687 -5.18%
2022 $250,900 $250,900 1.97 $4,943 +9.26%
2021 $210,900 $210,900 2.145 $4,524 -2.37%
2020 $210,900 $210,900 2.197 $4,633 +11.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84 Spruce Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84 Spruce Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.50
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.50
McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.74
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Franklin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.30
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 0.89
Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 1.25
New Brunswick Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,259 1.28

Nearest high schools

New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 0.38