Somerset County  »  08873  »  Berry St  »  62 Berry St

62 Berry Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

62 Berry Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Berry Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Berry Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 108
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Berry Street, Somerset

Sale date 05/14/2021
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $44,906

Lot & Building Information for 62 Berry Street, Somerset

Building sqft 24,550
Building class Food & Beverage Processing (571)
Acreage 2.009
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 62 Berry Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 62 Berry Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 Berry Street, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 62 Berry Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Food & Beverage Processing (571) located at 62 Berry Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 24,550 square feet and a current price per square foot of $122.

What is the market value of 62 Berry Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $2,550,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Berry Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Berry Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2021 $3,000,000
10/21/2003 $1,495,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 62 Berry Street, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 62 Berry Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/14/2021 - D
10/21/2003 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Berry Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Berry Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $42,789
Current property tax $44,906
Market value $2,550,000

Assessment History for 62 Berry Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Berry Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,550,000 $2,550,000 1.678 $42,789 -4.00%
2024 $2,550,000 $2,550,000 1.748 $44,574 -6.42%
2023 $2,550,000 $2,550,000 1.868 $47,634 -5.18%
2022 $2,550,000 $2,550,000 1.97 $50,235 +60.85%
2021 $1,456,000 $1,456,000 2.145 $31,231 -2.37%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,327
Median age 40.4
Average household income $156,289
Family households 67.3%
Occupied housing units 21,831
Owner occupied units 67.6%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $466,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Berry Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Berry Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 62 Berry Street, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 62 Berry Street, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
73 Berry St, Somerset 762 02/25/2019 $140,000
153 Ellen St, Somerset 1,300 05/28/1976 $37,050
11 Berry St, Somerset 10/05/1988 $66,255
23 Berry St, Somerset 07/09/1970 $9,500
52 Camner Ave, Somerset 1,960 12/08/1993 $100,000
149 Ellen St, Somerset 1,333 08/23/1991 $80,000
22 Churchill Ave, Somerset 4,800 01/08/1986 $44,000
96 Spruce St, Somerset 2,093 01/12/2012 $100
152 Ellen St, Somerset 1,228 06/20/2022
48 Gurley St, Somerset 1,696 06/12/2007 $1