Somerset County  »  08873  »  Somerset St  »  687 Somerset St

687 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

687 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 687 Somerset Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 150
Lot 86

Sales & Tax Overview for 687 Somerset Street, Somerset

Sale date 07/30/2020
Sale price $293,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,893

Lot & Building Information for 687 Somerset Street, Somerset

Building sqft 1,449
Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Business/Residential Underlay (NBR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 687 Somerset Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 687 Somerset Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 687 Somerset Street, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 687 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

687 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,449 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 687 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $378,300, the tax amount paid for 687 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $6,347.

When was 687 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

687 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 07/30/2020 for $293,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 687 Somerset Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 687 Somerset Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2020 $293,000
01/18/2018 $130,400
05/22/2015 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 687 Somerset Street, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 687 Somerset Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/30/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
01/18/2018 - D
01/26/2018 - R
06/28/2017 - D
07/24/2017 - R
05/22/2015 - D
01/25/2016 - R
09/23/2002 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 687 Somerset Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 687 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,613
Current property tax $6,893
Market value $378,300

Assessment History for 687 Somerset Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 687 Somerset Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $327,300 $327,300 1.748 $5,721 +3.02%
2023 $297,300 $297,300 1.868 $5,554 +1.66%
2022 $277,300 $277,300 1.97 $5,463 -1.02%
2021 $257,300 $257,300 2.145 $5,519 -2.37%
2020 $257,300 $257,300 2.197 $5,653 -1.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 687 Somerset Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 687 Somerset Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.23
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 0.46
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.69
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 0.46
Franklin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.74
Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 0.74
New Brunswick Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,259 0.97

Nearest high schools

New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 0.50
Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 1.15
St. Peter the Apostle High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.42
HEROES Academy NR Private 9-12 0 1.74
North Brunswick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,881 2.26

Neighbors for 687 Somerset Street, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 687 Somerset Street, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
649 Somerset St, Somerset 1,551 08/24/2013 $190,000
42 Matilda Ave, Somerset 09/14/2000 $115,000
653 Somerset St, Somerset 1,200 05/22/2006 $215,000
88 Matilda Ave, Somerset 252 01/01/1999 $59,990
86 Ray St, Somerset 3,420 12/12/1986 $21,100
25 High St, Somerset 1,196 09/29/2022 $338,000
669 Somerset St, Somerset 330 09/22/2023 $160,000
34 Koolidge CT, Somerset 1,080 03/14/2005 $258,000
699 Somerset St, Somerset 1,040 03/01/2021 $330,000
32 High St, Somerset 2,322 12/08/2020 $255,000
35 High St, Somerset 2,588 05/21/2009 $205,000
49 Stothoff St, Somerset 09/12/2000 $110,000
689 Somerset St, Somerset 840 12/07/2021 $190,000
715 Somerset St, Somerset 5,978 06/26/2023
48 Kevin Apuzzio Ave, Somerset 10/14/2004 $350,000
707 Somerset St, Somerset 2,392 08/11/2004 $180,000
35 Matilda Ave W, Somerset 01/02/2001 $225,000
82 Ray St, Somerset 1,915 07/26/2006 $1
24 High St, Somerset 904 10/09/2013
94 Matilda Ave, Somerset 11/20/2000 $140,000