Somerset County  »  08873  »  Somerset St  »  389 Somerset St

389 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

389 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 389 Somerset Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 181
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 389 Somerset Street, Somerset

Sale date 05/15/2014
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,031

Lot & Building Information for 389 Somerset Street, Somerset

Building sqft 6,168
Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1940
Units 4
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 389 Somerset Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 389 Somerset Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 389 Somerset Street, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 389 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Other (649) located at 389 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 6,168 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the year built & the current market value of 389 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

389 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $740,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 389 Somerset Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 389 Somerset Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2014 $950,000
08/22/2008 $445,000
04/17/1978 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 389 Somerset Street, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 389 Somerset Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/15/2014 - D
06/05/2014 - R
08/22/2008 - D
09/11/2008 - R
04/17/1978 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 389 Somerset Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 389 Somerset Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,417
Current property tax $13,031
Market value $740,000

Assessment History for 389 Somerset Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 389 Somerset Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $740,000 $740,000 1.678 $12,417 -4.00%
2024 $740,000 $740,000 1.748 $12,935 +12.60%
2023 $615,000 $615,000 1.868 $11,488 -5.18%
2022 $615,000 $615,000 1.97 $12,116 -8.16%
2021 $615,000 $615,000 2.145 $13,192 -2.37%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,327
Median age 40.4
Average household income $156,289
Family households 67.3%
Occupied housing units 21,831
Owner occupied units 67.6%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $466,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 389 Somerset Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 389 Somerset Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 389 Somerset Street, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 389 Somerset Street, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
401 Somerset St, Somerset 4,040 01/23/2023
34 Home St, Somerset 1,962 09/26/1991 $75,000
395 Somerset St, Somerset 2,240 10/31/1994 $250,000
15 Ambrose St, Somerset 1,512 02/10/2021 $305,000
31 Ambrose St, Somerset 09/17/1993 $10,000
41 Ambrose St, Somerset 1,293 06/25/2004 $1
10 Home St, Somerset 1,072 08/24/2021 $307,750
11 Ambrose St, Somerset 1,064 01/12/2018 $240,000
20 Home St, Somerset 1,596 04/29/2005 $225,000