Somerset County  »  08873  »  Hamilton St  »  474 Hamilton St

474 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

474 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 188
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Sale date 08/31/2021
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,837

Lot & Building Information for 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Building sqft 1,323
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Hamilton Street Business District (HBD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

474 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,323 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $274,700, the tax amount paid for 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $4,609.

When was 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

474 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 08/31/2021 for $360,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2021 $360,000
10/16/2000 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/31/2021 - D
10/16/2000 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,609
Current property tax $4,837
Market value $274,700

Assessment History for 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $274,700 $274,700 1.678 $4,609 +15.76%
2024 $227,800 $227,800 1.748 $3,982 +13.51%
2023 $187,800 $187,800 1.868 $3,508 -5.18%
2022 $187,800 $187,800 1.97 $3,700 -8.16%
2021 $187,800 $187,800 2.145 $4,028 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Grove Manor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 395 0.56
Lincoln Elementary School 2 Public K-4 578 0.56
St. Peter the Apostle Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.58
Roosevelt Elementary School 2 Public K-5 609 0.84

Nearest middle schools

McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.96
Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 1.06
St. Mary of Mount Virgin School NR Private K-8 0 1.07
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 1.14

Nearest high schools

St. Peter the Apostle High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.58
Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 0.63
HEROES Academy NR Private 9-12 0 1.03
New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 1.44
Highland Park High School 5 Public 9-12 494 1.96

Neighbors for 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 474 Hamilton Street, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Berkley Pl, Somerset 983 06/01/1990 $1
83 Brookline Ave, Somerset 870 10/31/2019 $155,000
35 Brookline Ave, Somerset 1,248 09/05/2024 $455,000
81 Brookline Ave, Somerset 1,170 12/31/2002 $192,000
476 Hamilton St, Somerset 2,258 05/26/1999 $126,000
30 Berkley Pl, Somerset 1,492 09/10/2004 $225,000
39 Berkley Pl, Somerset 1,280 10/25/2017 $180,000
24 Berkeley Pl, Somerset 1,170 06/21/2024
19 Berkley Pl, Somerset 1,033 09/07/1972 $33,200
79 Brookline Ave, Somerset 2,016 10/28/2009 $247,000
19 Hanover St, Somerset 12/29/1994 $1
16 Berkley Pl, Somerset 03/13/2017 $100
40 Berkley Pl, Somerset 2,012 12/29/1994 $1
29 Berkley Pl, Somerset 1,050 07/01/1986 $1
85 Brookline Ave, Somerset 1,170 09/29/2004 $272,000
480-482 Hamilton St, Somerset 4,230 06/15/2016 $368,000
23 Berkley Pl, Somerset 06/01/1990 $1
87 Brookline Ave, Somerset 1,379 01/20/2022
51 Brookline Ave, Somerset 12/29/1994 $1
49 Brookline Ave, Somerset 12/29/1994 $1