Somerset County  »  08873  »  Cooper Ave  »  33 Cooper Ave

33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 189
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset

Sale date 04/05/2022
Sale price $10
Current property tax $8,035

Lot & Building Information for 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset

Building sqft 2,235
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset

• • Improvements for 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873?

33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,235 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $441,000, the tax amount paid for 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $7,399.

When was 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 04/05/2022 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2022 $10
11/07/2016 $185,000
08/11/2015 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/05/2022 - D
11/07/2016 - D
11/23/2016 - R
08/11/2015 - D
04/25/2016 - R
08/06/2013 - D
09/09/2013 - R
05/21/1999 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,709
Current property tax $8,035
Market value $441,000

Assessment History for 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $350,800 $350,800 1.748 $6,132 -1.36%
2023 $332,800 $332,800 1.868 $6,217 +0.24%
2022 $314,800 $314,800 1.97 $6,202 +3.70%
2021 $278,800 $278,800 2.145 $5,980 -2.37%
2020 $278,800 $278,800 2.197 $6,125 +10.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Grove Manor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 395 0.26
Lincoln Elementary School 2 Public K-4 578 0.71
St. Peter the Apostle Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.89
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.96

Nearest middle schools

McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 1.16
Franklin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 1.25
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 1.38
Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 1.39

Nearest high schools

St. Peter the Apostle High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.89
Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 1.03
HEROES Academy NR Private 9-12 0 1.36
New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 1.51
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 2.08

Neighbors for 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 33 Cooper Avenue, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Cooper Ave, Somerset 1,075 07/22/2020 $264,000
59 Hawthorne Dr, Somerset 1,440 10/04/2021 $420,000
49 Cooper Ave, Somerset 1,587 11/28/2007 $289,000
47 Cooper Ave, Somerset 2,320 12/21/2023 $410,000
71 Hawthorne Dr, Somerset 1,152 10/02/2003 $217,000
63 Hawthorne Dr, Somerset 1,344 05/25/2022 $370,000
53 Hawthorne Dr, Somerset 2,879 08/04/2023 $540,000
37 Cooper Ave, Somerset 1,152 05/23/2018 $250,000
65 Hawthorne Dr, Somerset 1,152 06/15/1992 $110,000
61 Hawthorne Dr, Somerset 1,152 07/01/1993 $125,000
51 Cooper Ave, Somerset 2,635 09/27/2017 $264,000
67 Hawthorne Dr, Somerset 1,287 06/16/2023 $250,000
57 Hawthorne Dr, Somerset 1,248 11/29/2021 $440,000
55 Hawthorne Dr, Somerset 1,152 05/06/2020 $320,000
35 Cooper Ave, Somerset 1,292 04/15/2019 $315,000
89 Highland Ave, Somerset 1,148 04/13/2006 $1
41 Cooper Ave, Somerset 2,009 03/10/2024 $100
43 Cooper Ave, Somerset 1,332 05/22/2015 $180,000
45 Cooper Ave, Somerset 1,635 08/05/2014 $100
69 Hawthorne Dr, Somerset 1,072 05/09/2018 $180,000