3 Poe Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
3 Poe Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Poe Avenue, Somerset |
| Zip code | 08873 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Franklin Township |
| Block | 190 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Poe Avenue, Somerset
| Sale date | 11/01/1962 |
| Sale price | $11,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,391 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Poe Avenue, Somerset
| Building sqft | 1,128 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.216 |
| Year built | 1946 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 3 Poe Avenue, Somerset
- • Improvements for 3 Poe Avenue, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Poe Avenue, Somerset
3 Poe Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,128 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Poe Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $419,400, the tax amount paid for 3 Poe Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $7,037.
When was 3 Poe Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?3 Poe Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 11/01/1962 for $11,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Poe Avenue, Somerset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Poe Avenue, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/01/1962 | $11,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 3 Poe Avenue, Somerset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Poe Avenue, Somerset
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Poe Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,331 |
| Current property tax | $7,391 |
| Market value | $419,400 |
Assessment History for 3 Poe Avenue, Somerset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Poe Avenue, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $341,900 | $341,900 | 1.748 | $5,976 | -0.61% |
| 2023 | $321,900 | $321,900 | 1.868 | $6,013 | +1.10% |
| 2022 | $301,900 | $301,900 | 1.97 | $5,947 | +5.87% |
| 2021 | $261,900 | $261,900 | 2.145 | $5,618 | -2.37% |
| 2020 | $261,900 | $261,900 | 2.197 | $5,754 | +13.62% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Poe Avenue, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Poe Avenue, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Grove Manor Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 395 | 0.42 |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-4 | 578 | 0.54 |
| St. Peter the Apostle Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.70 |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-5 | 609 | 1.03 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKinley Community Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 640 | 1.15 |