Somerset County  »  08873  »  Poe Ave  »  24 Poe Ave

24 Poe Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

24 Poe Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Poe Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 191
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset

Sale date 06/10/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,407

Lot & Building Information for 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset

Building sqft 1,264
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.183
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset

• • Improvements for 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873?

24 Poe Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $420,600, the tax amount paid for 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $7,057.

When was 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Poe Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 06/10/2025 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2025 $1
11/05/2014 $1
12/07/2007 $292,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/10/2025 - D
11/05/2014 - D
11/19/2014 - R
12/07/2007 - D
12/26/2007 - R
06/19/1951 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,058
Current property tax $7,407
Market value $420,600

Assessment History for 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $420,600 $420,600 1.678 $7,058 +19.03%
2024 $339,200 $339,200 1.748 $5,929 -0.87%
2023 $320,200 $320,200 1.868 $5,981 +0.80%
2022 $301,200 $301,200 1.97 $5,934 +5.10%
2021 $263,200 $263,200 2.145 $5,646 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Grove Manor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 395 0.32
Lincoln Elementary School 2 Public K-4 578 0.64
St. Peter the Apostle Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.83
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 1.02

Nearest middle schools

McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 1.17
Franklin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 1.31
Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 1.38
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 1.39

Nearest high schools

St. Peter the Apostle High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.83
Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 0.99
HEROES Academy NR Private 9-12 0 1.31
New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 1.55
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 2.08

Neighbors for 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 24 Poe Avenue, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Poe Ave, Somerset 1,304 01/12/1990 $145,000
66 Hawthorne Dr, Somerset 1,152 12/15/2014 $235,000
31 Cooper Ave, Somerset 1,152 02/01/2010 $204,800
25 Cooper Ave, Somerset 1,783 05/15/2017 $184,900
20 Poe Ave, Somerset 1,416 10/15/1999 $160,000
18 Poe Ave, Somerset 921 02/11/2022 $335,000
16 Poe Ave, Somerset 1,344 03/28/1991 $115,000
8 Poe Ave, Somerset 1,705 12/10/2019 $1
6 Poe Ave, Somerset 864 03/22/2019 $216,000
21 Cooper Ave, Somerset 1,152 01/05/2021 $310,000
12 Poe Ave, Somerset 1,236 12/06/2001 $183,000
17 Cooper Ave, Somerset 1,332 12/02/2024 $100
14 Poe Ave, Somerset 1,250 11/12/2004 $225,000
10 Poe Ave, Somerset 672 12/05/2023 $225,000
15 Cooper Ave, Somerset 1,396 09/27/2022 $100
27 Cooper Ave, Somerset 1,152 01/11/2018 $220,000
23 Cooper Ave, Somerset 1,152 10/28/2019 $315,000
19 Cooper Ave, Somerset 1,262 07/07/2022 $425,000
4 Poe Ave, Somerset 1,200 10/23/2018 $255,000
29 Cooper Ave, Somerset 1,952 04/19/2024 $410,000