Somerset County  »  08873  »  Hamilton St  »  577 Hamilton St

577 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

577 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 204
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Sale date 10/02/2017
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,235

Lot & Building Information for 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Building sqft 858
Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 0.23
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Other (649) located at 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 858 square feet and a current price per square foot of $541.

What is the market value of 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $406,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2017 $465,000
02/26/2013 $1
06/02/1988 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/02/2017 - D
10/27/2017 - R
02/26/2013 - D
03/14/2013 - R
06/02/1988 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,813
Current property tax $7,235
Market value $406,000

Assessment History for 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $406,000 $406,000 1.678 $6,813 -4.00%
2024 $406,000 $406,000 1.748 $7,097 -6.42%
2023 $406,000 $406,000 1.868 $7,584 -5.18%
2022 $406,000 $406,000 1.97 $7,998 -8.16%
2021 $406,000 $406,000 2.145 $8,709 -2.37%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,327
Median age 40.4
Average household income $156,289
Family households 67.3%
Occupied housing units 21,831
Owner occupied units 67.6%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $466,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 577 Hamilton Street, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Miller Ave, Somerset 1,848 07/16/1996 $109,900
34 Miller Ave, Somerset 1,884 08/16/1984 $64,000
30 Dunham Ave, Somerset 2,025 12/22/2020 $343,500
97 Kee Ave, Somerset
36 Miller Ave, Somerset 900 08/07/1981 $51,200
22 Miller Ave, Somerset 1,046 12/16/2003 $210,000
18 Dunham Ave, Somerset 1,481 04/27/2012 $100
120 Highland Ave, Somerset 1,239 06/24/2008 $1
189 Park St, Somerset 3,426 08/16/2024 $590,000