Somerset County  »  08873  »  Hamilton St  »  725 Hamilton St

725 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

725 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 219
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Sale date 09/26/2013
Sale price $1,875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,611

Lot & Building Information for 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Building sqft 23,317
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.516
Units 6
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 23,317 square feet and a current price per square foot of $80.

What is the market value of 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $1,830,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2013 $1,875,000
01/29/2009 $999,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/26/2013 - D
11/14/2013 - R
01/29/2009 - D
02/05/2009 - R
10/20/2004 - D
10/22/2004 - R
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $30,707
Current property tax $32,611
Market value $1,830,000

Assessment History for 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,830,000 $1,830,000 1.678 $30,707 -4.00%
2024 $1,830,000 $1,830,000 1.748 $31,988 -6.42%
2023 $1,830,000 $1,830,000 1.868 $34,184 -5.18%
2022 $1,830,000 $1,830,000 1.97 $36,051 -8.16%
2021 $1,830,000 $1,830,000 2.145 $39,254 -2.37%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,327
Median age 40.4
Average household income $156,289
Family households 67.3%
Occupied housing units 21,831
Owner occupied units 67.6%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $466,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 725 Hamilton Street, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 N Dover Ave, Somerset 1,930 01/04/1980 $51,000
317 Lewis St, Somerset 1,032 10/15/1975 $38,500
20 N Dover Ave, Somerset 1,275
54 Baier Ave, Somerset 2,256 05/29/1984 $69,000
49 Stuyvesant Ave, Somerset 2,064 03/12/1996 $100
24 Baier Ave, Somerset 8,784
28 Baier Ave, Somerset 3,436 06/14/2002
310 Lewis St, Somerset 4,106 02/25/2015
28 N Dover Ave, Somerset 1,924 09/28/2009 $242,500
27 Dewald Ave, Somerset 1,470 03/14/2022 $375,000