Somerset County  »  08873  »  Martin St  »  71 Martin St

71 Martin Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

71 Martin Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Martin Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Martin Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 226
Lot 39

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Martin Street, Somerset

Sale date 04/08/1999
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $175

Lot & Building Information for 71 Martin Street, Somerset

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 71 Martin Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 71 Martin Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Martin Street, Somerset

What is the market value of 71 Martin Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $9,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Martin Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Martin Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/1999 $125,000

Title Documents for 71 Martin Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/08/1999 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Martin Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Martin Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $168
Current property tax $175
Market value $9,600

Assessment History for 71 Martin Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Martin Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $9,600 $9,600 1.748 $168 -6.42%
2023 $9,600 $9,600 1.868 $179 -5.18%
2022 $9,600 $9,600 1.97 $189 -8.16%
2021 $9,600 $9,600 2.145 $206 -2.37%
2020 $9,600 $9,600 2.197 $211 -1.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Martin Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Martin Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.33
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.33
Pine Grove Manor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 395 0.62
McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Franklin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.50
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 0.86
Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 1.10
New Brunswick Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,259 1.38

Nearest high schools

New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 0.72
Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 1.29