Somerset County  »  08873  »  Rodney Ave  »  77 Rodney Ave

77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 251
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset

Sale date 02/28/1969
Sale price $22,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,396

Lot & Building Information for 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset

Building sqft 1,388
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-7)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset

• • Improvements for 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873?

77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,388 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $460,800, the tax amount paid for 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $7,732.

When was 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 02/28/1969 for $22,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/1969 $22,000

Title Documents for 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/28/1969 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,055
Current property tax $8,396
Market value $460,800

Assessment History for 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $367,300 $367,300 1.748 $6,420 -1.04%
2023 $347,300 $347,300 1.868 $6,488 +2.18%
2022 $322,300 $322,300 1.97 $6,349 +4.85%
2021 $282,300 $282,300 2.145 $6,055 -2.37%
2020 $282,300 $282,300 2.197 $6,202 +8.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Grove Manor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 395 0.29
Lincoln Elementary School 2 Public K-4 578 0.84
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.97
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.97

Nearest middle schools

St. Peter the Apostle Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 1.07
Franklin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 1.27
McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 1.33
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 1.55
Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 1.59

Nearest high schools

St. Peter the Apostle High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.07
Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 1.24
HEROES Academy NR Private 9-12 0 1.54
New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 1.62
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 1.90

Neighbors for 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 77 Rodney Avenue, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Franklin Blvd, Somerset 1,196 10/30/2015 $1
49 Rodney Ave, Somerset 1,500 05/06/2025 $485,000
93 Rodney Ave, Somerset 1,388 07/15/2016 $10
97 Rodney Ave, Somerset 1,755 09/08/2015 $195,000
35 Franklin Blvd, Somerset 1,812 01/09/2017 $1
82 Dayton Ave, Somerset 1,638 08/20/2020 $390,000
50 Dayton Ave, Somerset 1,652 09/02/2016 $255,000
20 Dayton Ave, Somerset 1,326 02/05/2016 $155,000
33 Franklin Blvd, Somerset 990 04/30/1999 $124,900
73 Rodney Ave, Somerset 1,388 07/31/2017 $286,000
26 Dayton Ave, Somerset 1,200 03/24/2016 $295,000
49 Pine Grove Ave, Somerset 2,216 07/31/2002 $249,000
41 Rodney Ave, Somerset 1,208 07/06/1993 $127,000
81 Rodney Ave, Somerset 1,416 10/07/1992 $1
12 Dayton Ave, Somerset 1,650 12/19/1968 $26,900
85 Rodney Ave, Somerset 1,388 11/09/2021 $352,000
89 Rodney Ave, Somerset 1,442 02/25/2011 $215,000
69 Rodney Ave, Somerset 1,470 11/13/2024 $450,000
76 Dayton Ave, Somerset 1,592 02/01/2012 $210,000
65 Rodney Ave, Somerset 1,320 02/15/2017 $1