6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset |
| Zip code | 08873 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Franklin Township |
| Block | 261 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset
| Sale date | 05/20/2002 |
| Sale price | $148,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.218 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset
- • Improvements for 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset
Assessed at $270,100, the tax amount paid for 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $4,532.
When was 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 05/20/2002 for $148,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/20/2002 | $148,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $4,532 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $270,100 |
Assessment History for 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $270,100 | $270,100 | 1.678 | $4,532 | -4.00% |
| 2024 | $270,100 | $270,100 | 1.748 | $4,721 | +7.28% |
| 2023 | $235,600 | $235,600 | 1.868 | $4,401 | +14.21% |
| 2022 | $195,600 | $195,600 | 1.97 | $3,853 | -35.36% |
| 2021 | $277,900 | $277,900 | 2.145 | $5,961 | -2.37% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 56,327 |
| Median age | 40.4 |
| Average household income | $156,289 |
| Family households | 67.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 21,831 |
| Owner occupied units | 67.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1984 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $465,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $466,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset
Here are the neighbors for 6 Franklin Boulevard, Somerset.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Franklin Blvd, Somerset | 1,381 | 04/01/2020 | $320,000 |
| 14 Reeve St, Somerset | 1,416 | 09/23/2019 | $195,000 |
| 28 Highwood Rd, Somerset | 2,744 | 02/25/2021 | $570,000 |
| 14 Highwood Rd, Somerset | 3,610 | 10/31/2017 | $437,000 |
| 1289 Easton Ave, Somerset | 2,728 | 03/16/1977 | $85,000 |