4 Carmen Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
4 Carmen Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Carmen Street, Somerset |
| Zip code | 08873 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Franklin Township |
| Block | 276 |
| Lot | 6.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Carmen Street, Somerset
| Sale date | 03/27/2013 |
| Sale price | $295,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,955 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Carmen Street, Somerset
| Building sqft | 2,636 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.312 |
| Year built | 2005 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 4 Carmen Street, Somerset
- • Improvements for 4 Carmen Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Carmen Street, Somerset
4 Carmen Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,636 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Carmen Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $765,900, the tax amount paid for 4 Carmen Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $12,851.
When was 4 Carmen Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold?4 Carmen Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 11/24/2021.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Carmen Street, Somerset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Carmen Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 Carmen Street, Somerset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Carmen Street, Somerset
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Carmen Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $13,388 |
| Current property tax | $13,955 |
| Market value | $765,900 |
Assessment History for 4 Carmen Street, Somerset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Carmen Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $636,300 | $636,300 | 1.748 | $11,123 | -3.70% |
| 2023 | $618,300 | $618,300 | 1.868 | $11,550 | +0.68% |
| 2022 | $582,300 | $582,300 | 1.97 | $11,471 | +9.63% |
| 2021 | $487,800 | $487,800 | 2.145 | $10,463 | -2.37% |
| 2020 | $487,800 | $487,800 | 2.197 | $10,717 | +2.20% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Carmen Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Carmen Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Grove Manor Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 395 | 0.18 |
| Hillcrest Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 476 | 0.60 |
| Conerly Road Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 314 | 1.08 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 730 | 0.90 |
| McKinley Community Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-8 | 640 | 1.13 |
| St. Peter the Apostle Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.29 |
| Blanquita B. Valenti Community School | 3 | Public | 4-8 | 569 | 1.37 |