Somerset County  »  08873  »  Dekalb St  »  9 Dekalb St

9 Dekalb Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

9 Dekalb Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Dekalb Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 280
Lot 9.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset

Sale date 03/02/1996
Sale price $67,703
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,453

Lot & Building Information for 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset

Building sqft 1,962
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.275
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

9 Dekalb Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,962 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $518,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $8,705.

When was 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold?

9 Dekalb Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 07/01/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/1996 $67,703

Title Documents for 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/01/2021 - D
03/02/1996 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,069
Current property tax $9,453
Market value $518,800

Assessment History for 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $477,600 $477,600 1.748 $8,348 -2.33%
2023 $457,600 $457,600 1.868 $8,548 +3.90%
2022 $417,600 $417,600 1.97 $8,227 +22.69%
2021 $312,600 $312,600 2.145 $6,705 -2.37%
2020 $312,600 $312,600 2.197 $6,868 +5.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Dekalb Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pine Grove Manor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 395 0.26
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.49
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.49
Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Franklin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.79
McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 1.07
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 1.31
St. Peter the Apostle Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 1.36
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.38

Nearest high schools

New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 1.22
St. Peter the Apostle High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.36