Somerset County  »  08873  »  Belmar St  »  8 Belmar St

8 Belmar Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

8 Belmar Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Belmar Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Belmar Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 286
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Belmar Street, Somerset

Sale date 07/28/2004
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,054

Lot & Building Information for 8 Belmar Street, Somerset

Building sqft 1,740
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.262
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Belmar Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 8 Belmar Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Belmar Street, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Belmar Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

8 Belmar Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Belmar Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $496,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Belmar Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $8,337.

When was 8 Belmar Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Belmar Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 07/28/2004 for $190,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Belmar Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Belmar Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2004 $190,000
08/26/1999 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Belmar Street, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Belmar Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/28/2004 - D
07/30/2004 - R
08/26/1999 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Belmar Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Belmar Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,686
Current property tax $9,054
Market value $496,900

Assessment History for 8 Belmar Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Belmar Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $456,700 $456,700 1.748 $7,983 -2.36%
2023 $437,700 $437,700 1.868 $8,176 +3.84%
2022 $399,700 $399,700 1.97 $7,874 +22.36%
2021 $300,000 $300,000 2.145 $6,435 -2.37%
2020 $300,000 $300,000 2.197 $6,591 +5.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Belmar Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Belmar Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.36
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.36
Pine Grove Manor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 395 0.37
McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Franklin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.66
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 1.24
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.32
Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 1.42

Nearest high schools

New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 1.10
Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 1.42