Somerset County  »  08873  »  Tall Oaks Rd  »  3 Tall Oaks Rd

3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 287.02
Lot 32.11

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset

Sale date 07/23/2021
Sale price $436,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,261

Lot & Building Information for 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset

Building sqft 1,621
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1974
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset

• • Improvements for 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset, NJ 08873?

3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,621 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $508,300, the tax amount paid for 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $8,529.

When was 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 07/23/2021 for $436,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2021 $436,000
05/08/2019 $222,600
04/17/2018 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/23/2021 - D
07/23/2019 - D
08/13/2019 - R
05/08/2019 - D
05/14/2019 - R
04/17/2018 - D
07/03/2018 - R
10/13/2006 - D
12/08/2006 - R
03/30/2005 - D
10/19/2005 - R
07/16/2004 - D
07/28/2004 - R
09/18/1992 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,885
Current property tax $9,261
Market value $508,300

Assessment History for 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $433,100 $433,100 1.748 $7,571 -1.89%
2023 $413,100 $413,100 1.868 $7,717 +7.88%
2022 $363,100 $363,100 1.97 $7,153 +18.38%
2021 $281,700 $281,700 2.145 $6,042 -2.37%
2020 $281,700 $281,700 2.197 $6,189 +2.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Tall Oaks Road, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.26
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.26
Pine Grove Manor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 395 0.46
McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Franklin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.56
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 1.19
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.28
Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 1.40

Nearest high schools