Somerset County  »  08873  »  Berger St  »  146 Berger St

146 Berger Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

146 Berger Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

146 Berger Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 146 Berger Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 347
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 146 Berger Street, Somerset

Sale date 12/20/1994
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,708

Lot & Building Information for 146 Berger Street, Somerset

Building sqft 1,242
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.413
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 146 Berger Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 146 Berger Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 146 Berger Street, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 146 Berger Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

146 Berger Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,242 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 146 Berger Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $380,900, the tax amount paid for 146 Berger Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $6,391.

When was 146 Berger Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

146 Berger Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 12/20/1994 for $125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 146 Berger Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 146 Berger Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/1994 $125,000

Title Documents for 146 Berger Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/20/1994 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 146 Berger Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 146 Berger Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,392
Current property tax $6,708
Market value $380,900

Assessment History for 146 Berger Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 146 Berger Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $380,900 $380,900 1.678 $6,392 +6.91%
2024 $342,000 $342,000 1.748 $5,978 +2.57%
2023 $312,000 $312,000 1.868 $5,828 +17.40%
2022 $252,000 $252,000 1.97 $4,964 +4.25%
2021 $222,000 $222,000 2.145 $4,762 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 146 Berger Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 146 Berger Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

MacAfee Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 413 0.45
MacAfee Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 413 0.45
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.61
Hillcrest Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 476 0.61
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Franklin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.36
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.90
McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 1.28
Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 1.41
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 1.44

Nearest high schools

New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 0.89
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.55
New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 1.55
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 1.55
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 1.55

Neighbors for 146 Berger Street, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 146 Berger Street, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
439 W Point Ave, Somerset 06/22/2016 $22,000
449 Wheeler Pl, Somerset 1,345 03/01/2021 $405,000
162 Berger St, Somerset 1,988 09/09/2009 $310,000
427 Wheeler Pl, Somerset 3,762 07/09/1973 $39,600
441 Wheeler Pl, Somerset 1,368 07/28/1987 $168,000
166 Berger St, Somerset 2,271 06/30/2022
433 Wheeler Pl, Somerset 1,032 08/28/2020 $230,000
437 Wheeler Pl, Somerset 1,611 06/29/2004 $325,000
439 Wheeler Pl, Somerset 1,736 10/28/2024
451 Wheeler Pl, Somerset 1,386 10/30/2020 $355,000
443 W Point Ave, Somerset 06/22/2016 $22,000
447 Wheeler Pl, Somerset 2,064 07/14/2003
140 Berger St, Somerset 1,988 04/18/2007 $345,000
420 Girard Ave, Somerset 09/29/2004 $950,000
443 Wheeler Pl, Somerset 2,184 12/15/2000 $202,000
433 W Point Ave, Somerset 1,500 08/29/2002 $101,000
435 Wheeler Pl, Somerset 2,672 10/26/2017
452 Girard Ave, Somerset 1,188 01/22/2021
463 W Point Ave, Somerset
427 W Point Ave, Somerset 1,684 01/17/2018 $1