Somerset County  »  08873  »  King Rd  »  25 King Rd

25 King Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

25 King Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 King Road, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 King Road, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 371
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 King Road, Somerset

Sale date 01/24/2000
Sale price $1
Current property tax $10,256

Lot & Building Information for 25 King Road, Somerset

Building sqft 1,985
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.201
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 King Road, Somerset

• • Improvements for 25 King Road, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 King Road, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 King Road, Somerset, NJ 08873?

25 King Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,985 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 King Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $562,900, the tax amount paid for 25 King Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $9,445.

When was 25 King Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 King Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 01/24/2000 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 King Road, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 King Road, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2000 $1

Title Documents for 25 King Road, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/24/2000 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 King Road, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 25 King Road, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,839
Current property tax $10,256
Market value $562,900

Assessment History for 25 King Road, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 King Road, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $485,400 $485,400 1.748 $8,485 -0.54%
2023 $456,700 $456,700 1.868 $8,531 +3.92%
2022 $416,700 $416,700 1.97 $8,209 +10.38%
2021 $346,700 $346,700 2.145 $7,437 -2.37%
2020 $346,700 $346,700 2.197 $7,617 +4.46%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 King Road, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 King Road, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 0.25
Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 0.25
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.53
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.53
MacAfee Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 413 0.57

Nearest middle schools

St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.53
Franklin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.87
Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 1.44
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 1.67
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.67

Nearest high schools

New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 1.55
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 1.67