Somerset County  »  08873  »  Rolling Rd  »  5 Rolling Rd

5 Rolling Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

5 Rolling Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Rolling Road, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Rolling Road, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 386.02
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Rolling Road, Somerset

Sale date 10/29/2020
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,550

Lot & Building Information for 5 Rolling Road, Somerset

Building sqft 1,599
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.411
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Rolling Road, Somerset

• • Improvements for 5 Rolling Road, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Rolling Road, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Rolling Road, Somerset, NJ 08873?

5 Rolling Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,599 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Rolling Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $580,300, the tax amount paid for 5 Rolling Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $9,737.

When was 5 Rolling Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Rolling Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 10/29/2020 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Rolling Road, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Rolling Road, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2020 $430,000
03/20/2013 $1
04/24/2009 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Rolling Road, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Rolling Road, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/29/2020 - D
03/20/2013 - D
03/20/2013 - R
04/24/2009 - D
06/02/2009 - R
06/23/1995 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Rolling Road, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Rolling Road, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,144
Current property tax $10,550
Market value $580,300

Assessment History for 5 Rolling Road, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Rolling Road, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $497,400 $497,400 1.748 $8,695 -0.42%
2023 $467,400 $467,400 1.868 $8,731 +9.14%
2022 $406,100 $406,100 1.97 $8,000 +4.74%
2021 $356,100 $356,100 2.145 $7,638 -2.37%
2020 $356,100 $356,100 2.197 $7,824 +1.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Rolling Road, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Rolling Road, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.30
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 0.30
Community Baptist Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 47 0.30
Community Baptist Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 47 0.30
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 0.27
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.30
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 0.30
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 0.30
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.30

Nearest high schools

The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.30
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 0.30