Somerset County  »  08873  »  Magnolia Rd  »  4 Magnolia Rd

4 Magnolia Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

4 Magnolia Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Magnolia Road, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 386.07
Lot 57

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset

Sale date 07/08/2021
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,722

Lot & Building Information for 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset

Building sqft 1,982
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1981
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset

• • Improvements for 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset, NJ 08873?

4 Magnolia Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,982 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $644,800, the tax amount paid for 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $10,819.

When was 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Magnolia Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 07/08/2021 for $550,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2021 $550,000
12/28/1990 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/08/2021 - D
12/28/1990 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,271
Current property tax $11,722
Market value $644,800

Assessment History for 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $555,800 $555,800 1.748 $9,715 +0.44%
2023 $517,800 $517,800 1.868 $9,673 +4.40%
2022 $470,300 $470,300 1.97 $9,265 +2.16%
2021 $422,800 $422,800 2.145 $9,069 -2.37%
2020 $422,800 $422,800 2.197 $9,289 +5.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Magnolia Road, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.62
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.62
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 0.73
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.73
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 0.48
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.62
New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 0.73
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 0.73
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.73

Nearest high schools

New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 0.73
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 0.73
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.73