Somerset County  »  08873  »  Hickory Rd  »  142 Hickory Rd

142 Hickory Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

142 Hickory Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Hickory Road, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Hickory Road, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 386.13
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Hickory Road, Somerset

Sale date 05/03/2018
Sale price $435,000
Current property tax $11,382

Lot & Building Information for 142 Hickory Road, Somerset

Building sqft 1,950
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.499
Year built 1982
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 142 Hickory Road, Somerset

• • Improvements for 142 Hickory Road, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Hickory Road, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Hickory Road, Somerset, NJ 08873?

142 Hickory Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1982 and has a total of 1,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Hickory Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $626,100, the tax amount paid for 142 Hickory Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $10,505.

When was 142 Hickory Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Hickory Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 05/03/2018 for $435,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Hickory Road, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Hickory Road, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2018 $435,000
02/21/1984 $120,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Hickory Road, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 142 Hickory Road, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/03/2018 - D
07/06/2018 - R
02/21/1984 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Hickory Road, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Hickory Road, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,944
Current property tax $11,382
Market value $626,100

Assessment History for 142 Hickory Road, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Hickory Road, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $551,100 $551,100 1.748 $9,633 +5.18%
2023 $490,300 $490,300 1.868 $9,159 -1.15%
2022 $470,300 $470,300 1.97 $9,265 +2.77%
2021 $420,300 $420,300 2.145 $9,015 -2.37%
2020 $420,300 $420,300 2.197 $9,234 +8.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Hickory Road, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Hickory Road, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.35
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.35
Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 0.43
Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 0.43
MacAfee Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 413 0.79

Nearest middle schools

St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.35
Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 1.11
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 1.36
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 1.36
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.36

Nearest high schools

Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 1.36
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 1.36