Somerset County  »  08873  »  Oakcroft Ln  »  1072 Oakcroft Ln

1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 386.17
Lot 129.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset

Sale date 02/24/2023
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,565

Lot & Building Information for 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset

Building sqft 2,099
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.041
Year built 1996
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset

• • Improvements for 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873?

1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,099 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $471,100, the tax amount paid for 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $7,905.

When was 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 02/24/2023 for $450,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2023 $450,000
09/27/2021 $369,900
10/05/2007 $343,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/24/2023 - D
09/27/2021 - D
10/05/2007 - D
10/10/2007 - R
11/19/1999 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,235
Current property tax $8,565
Market value $471,100

Assessment History for 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $395,200 $395,200 1.748 $6,908 +1.26%
2023 $365,200 $365,200 1.868 $6,822 +8.15%
2022 $320,200 $320,200 1.97 $6,308 +1.34%
2021 $290,200 $290,200 2.145 $6,225 -2.37%
2020 $290,200 $290,200 2.197 $6,376 +5.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1072 Oakcroft Lane, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 0.62
Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 0.62
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.93
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.93
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.98

Nearest middle schools

St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.93
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.98
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 1.00
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.38
Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 1.68

Nearest high schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.98