2 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
2 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Demott Lane, Somerset |
| Zip code | 08873 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Franklin Township |
| Block | 388 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Demott Lane, Somerset
| Sale date | 01/10/2017 |
| Sale price | $439,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,541 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Demott Lane, Somerset
| Building sqft | 1,778 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.796 |
| Year built | 1949 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Demott Lane, Somerset
- • Improvements for 2 Demott Lane, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Demott Lane, Somerset
2 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,778 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $634,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $10,651.
When was 2 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 01/10/2017 for $439,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Demott Lane, Somerset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Demott Lane, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Demott Lane, Somerset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Demott Lane, Somerset
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $11,096 |
| Current property tax | $11,541 |
| Market value | $634,800 |
Assessment History for 2 Demott Lane, Somerset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Demott Lane, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $530,600 | $530,600 | 1.748 | $9,275 | +4.00% |
| 2023 | $477,400 | $477,400 | 1.868 | $8,918 | +3.61% |
| 2022 | $436,900 | $436,900 | 1.97 | $8,607 | +2.39% |
| 2021 | $391,900 | $391,900 | 2.145 | $8,406 | -2.37% |
| 2020 | $391,900 | $391,900 | 2.197 | $8,610 | +4.43% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Demott Lane, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Demott Lane, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuview Academy | NR | Public | K-12 | 54 | 0.41 |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School | NR | Private | K-8 | 230 | 0.44 |
| Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 80 | 1.08 |
| Martin Luther King Elementary School | 7 | Public | 4-5 | 484 | 1.14 |
| Conerly Road Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 314 | 1.17 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuview Academy | NR | Public | K-12 | 54 | 0.41 |
| Conackamack Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 477 | 1.27 |