Somerset County  »  08873  »  Emerson Rd  »  193 Emerson Rd

193 Emerson Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

193 Emerson Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

193 Emerson Road, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 193 Emerson Road, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 391
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 193 Emerson Road, Somerset

Sale date 11/11/1977
Sale price $76,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,491

Lot & Building Information for 193 Emerson Road, Somerset

Building sqft 3,220
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.019
Year built 1960
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 193 Emerson Road, Somerset

• • Improvements for 193 Emerson Road, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 193 Emerson Road, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 193 Emerson Road, Somerset, NJ 08873?

193 Emerson Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 193 Emerson Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $742,100, the tax amount paid for 193 Emerson Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $12,452.

When was 193 Emerson Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold?

193 Emerson Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 06/08/2004.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 193 Emerson Road, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 193 Emerson Road, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/11/1977 $76,000

Title Documents for 193 Emerson Road, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/08/2004 - D
11/11/1977 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 193 Emerson Road, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 193 Emerson Road, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,972
Current property tax $13,491
Market value $742,100

Assessment History for 193 Emerson Road, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 193 Emerson Road, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $615,900 $615,900 1.748 $10,766 +0.08%
2023 $575,900 $575,900 1.868 $10,758 +13.08%
2022 $482,900 $482,900 1.97 $9,513 +0.14%
2021 $442,900 $442,900 2.145 $9,500 -2.37%
2020 $442,900 $442,900 2.197 $9,731 +3.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 193 Emerson Road, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 193 Emerson Road, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 0.71
Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 0.71
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.75
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.75
MacAfee Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 413 1.20

Nearest middle schools

St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.75
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.31
Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 1.32
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 1.33
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.35

Nearest high schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.31
Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 1.51
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 1.57
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.57

Neighbors for 193 Emerson Road, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 193 Emerson Road, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
176 Demott Ln, Somerset 1,806 12/15/1981 $88,000
164 Demott Ln, Somerset 1,879 03/15/2018 $315,000
170 Demott Ln, Somerset 1,462 10/27/2017 $339,500
154 Demott Ln, Somerset 1,166 11/22/2000 $189,000
150 Demott Ln, Somerset 1,710 12/09/1997 $100
43 Deerfield Rd, Somerset 1,682 02/07/2019 $437,500
148 Demott Ln, Somerset 3,208 07/17/1998 $235,000
142 Demott Ln, Somerset 2,878 04/28/2021 $505,000
140 Demott Ln, Somerset 1,648 06/06/2021 $410,000
9 Deerfield Rd, Somerset 1,960 04/13/2004 $280,000
15 Deerfield Rd, Somerset 2,264 05/03/2017 $265,000
160 Demott Ln, Somerset 2,186 06/30/2021 $520,000
10 Fairfield Rd, Somerset 1,846 06/10/2011 $120,000
12 Fairfield Rd, Somerset 2,967 09/17/2025 $780,000
55 Deerfield Rd, Somerset 1,648 02/10/2012 $241,000
45 Deerfield Rd, Somerset 3,854 02/19/2008 $1
33 Deerfield Rd, Somerset 2,256 10/17/1988 $100
29 Deerfield Rd, Somerset 1,865 05/29/2015
168 Demott Ln, Somerset 1,440 03/21/2016 $10
37 Deerfield Rd, Somerset 1,929 10/13/2017 $345,000