Somerset County  »  08873  »  Bedford Rd  »  24 Bedford Rd

24 Bedford Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

24 Bedford Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Bedford Road, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Bedford Road, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 392
Lot 52

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Bedford Road, Somerset

Sale date 11/10/2022
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,535

Lot & Building Information for 24 Bedford Road, Somerset

Building sqft 1,508
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Bedford Road, Somerset

• • Improvements for 24 Bedford Road, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Bedford Road, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Bedford Road, Somerset, NJ 08873?

24 Bedford Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,508 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Bedford Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $524,500, the tax amount paid for 24 Bedford Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $8,801.

When was 24 Bedford Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Bedford Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 11/10/2022 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Bedford Road, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Bedford Road, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2022 $430,000
11/04/2005 $1
06/09/1995 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Bedford Road, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Bedford Road, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/10/2022 - D
11/04/2005 - D
11/18/2005 - R
06/09/1995 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Bedford Road, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Bedford Road, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,168
Current property tax $9,535
Market value $524,500

Assessment History for 24 Bedford Road, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Bedford Road, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $459,900 $459,900 1.748 $8,039 +4.96%
2023 $410,000 $410,000 1.868 $7,659 +6.51%
2022 $365,000 $365,000 1.97 $7,191 +6.42%
2021 $315,000 $315,000 2.145 $6,757 -2.37%
2020 $315,000 $315,000 2.197 $6,921 +6.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Bedford Road, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Bedford Road, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.62
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 0.64
Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 0.92
Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 0.92
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.62
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 0.64
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.29
Conackamack Middle School 6 Public 6-8 477 1.45

Nearest high schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.62
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 1.58
Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 1.67
Piscataway Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,144 2.27

Neighbors for 24 Bedford Road, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 24 Bedford Road, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Bedford Rd, Somerset 1,936 04/30/2025
1 Webster Rd, Somerset 1,980 04/13/2020 $420,000
20 Bedford Rd, Somerset 1,699 04/01/1960 $25,000
40 Academy Rd, Somerset 1,346 01/03/2024 $472,000
34 Academy Rd, Somerset 1,916 01/16/1979 $59,000
26 Emerson Rd, Somerset 1,548 02/15/2008 $1
30 Bedford Rd, Somerset 1,542 06/10/1999 $197,000
5 Webster Rd, Somerset 1,856 02/19/2015 $1
7 Webster Rd, Somerset 2,404 01/16/2024 $829,000
9 Webster Rd, Somerset 2,424 08/06/1998 $179,000
10 Bedford Rd, Somerset 1,482 08/03/2021 $350,000
12 Bedford Rd, Somerset 1,283 05/15/2002 $235,000
36 Emerson Rd, Somerset 2,051 01/16/2018 $65,000
2 Vince Rd, Somerset 1,900 07/26/2024 $675,000
16 Bedford Rd, Somerset 1,634 07/16/1957 $3,250
4 Vince Rd, Somerset 1,980 06/29/2018 $400,000
6 Vince Rd, Somerset 1,676 06/18/2019 $1
4 Bedford Rd, Somerset 1,792 12/20/2014 $1
3 Webster Rd, Somerset 2,223 06/16/2006 $100
30 Emerson Rd, Somerset 2,644 09/14/2011 $355,000