Somerset County  »  08873  »  Tripplet Rd  »  10 Tripplet Rd

10 Tripplet Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

10 Tripplet Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Tripplet Road, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 395
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset

Sale date 08/27/2003
Sale price $100
Current property tax $10,170

Lot & Building Information for 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset

Building sqft 1,908
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset

• • Improvements for 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset, NJ 08873?

10 Tripplet Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,908 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $559,400, the tax amount paid for 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $9,386.

When was 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Tripplet Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 08/27/2003 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2003 $100

Title Documents for 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/27/2003 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,778
Current property tax $10,170
Market value $559,400

Assessment History for 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $523,000 $523,000 1.748 $9,142 +3.47%
2023 $473,000 $473,000 1.868 $8,836 +8.60%
2022 $413,000 $413,000 1.97 $8,136 +4.49%
2021 $363,000 $363,000 2.145 $7,786 -2.37%
2020 $363,000 $363,000 2.197 $7,975 +4.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 0.26
Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 0.26
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.59
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.59
MacAfee Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 413 0.93

Nearest middle schools

St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.59
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.33
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 1.35
Franklin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 1.37
Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 1.44

Nearest high schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.33
New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 1.69
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 1.69
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.69
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 1.69

Neighbors for 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 10 Tripplet Road, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Tripplet Rd, Somerset 1,899 08/26/2003
27 Tripplet Rd, Somerset 1,575 02/28/2018 $319,000
4 Webster Rd, Somerset 2,541 09/23/1964 $28,500
1 Summerall Rd, Somerset 2,150 08/04/2021
22 Tripplet Rd, Somerset 1,980 08/25/2016 $389,000
4 Tripplet Rd, Somerset 2,150 06/08/2020 $510,000
14 Tripplet Rd, Somerset 1,980 11/22/1995 $181,000
16 Tripplet Rd, Somerset 1,862 07/26/1974 $46,500
31 Tripplet Rd, Somerset 2,506 09/28/2022 $619,000
8 Tripplet Rd, Somerset 2,043 03/11/2019 $1
12 Webster Rd, Somerset 1,876 03/16/2018 $370,000
2 Tripplet Rd, Somerset 2,200 06/25/2021
12 Tripplet Rd, Somerset 1,967 07/31/2003 $307,000
18 Tripplet Rd, Somerset 1,908 11/09/2012 $295,000
10 Webster Rd, Somerset 1,980 11/02/2012 $285,000
26 Tripplet Rd, Somerset 1,575 08/23/2013 $315,000
29 Tripplet Rd, Somerset 1,908 12/20/2017 $350,000
6 Tripplet Rd, Somerset 2,367 12/30/2020 $465,000
8 Webster Rd, Somerset 1,676 10/16/2017 $274,900
3 Summerall Rd, Somerset 1,980 09/16/2010 $290,000