9 Cypress Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
9 Cypress Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Cypress Road, Somerset |
| Zip code | 08873 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Franklin Township |
| Block | 412 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Cypress Road, Somerset
| Sale date | 10/15/1988 |
| Sale price | $183,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,977 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Cypress Road, Somerset
| Building sqft | 1,980 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.344 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9 Cypress Road, Somerset
- • Improvements for 9 Cypress Road, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Cypress Road, Somerset
9 Cypress Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,980 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Cypress Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $631,200, the tax amount paid for 9 Cypress Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $10,591.
When was 9 Cypress Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Cypress Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 10/15/1988 for $183,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Cypress Road, Somerset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Cypress Road, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/15/1988 | $183,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Cypress Road, Somerset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Cypress Road, Somerset
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Cypress Road, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $10,592 |
| Current property tax | $10,977 |
| Market value | $631,200 |
Assessment History for 9 Cypress Road, Somerset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Cypress Road, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $631,200 | $631,200 | 1.678 | $10,592 | +13.38% |
| 2024 | $534,400 | $534,400 | 1.748 | $9,341 | -0.86% |
| 2023 | $504,400 | $504,400 | 1.868 | $9,422 | +5.42% |
| 2022 | $453,700 | $453,700 | 1.97 | $8,938 | +3.22% |
| 2021 | $403,700 | $403,700 | 2.145 | $8,659 | -2.37% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Cypress Road, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Cypress Road, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MacAfee Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 413 | 0.49 |
| St Matthias Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 360 | 0.59 |
| Elite Prepartory Academy | NR | Private | 5-12 | 80 | 0.76 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sampson G Smith School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 706 | 0.61 |
| The Center School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 100 | 0.76 |
| Rutgers Preparatory School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 623 | 0.76 |