Somerset County  »  08873  »  Azalea Ln  »  14 Azalea Ln

14 Azalea Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

14 Azalea Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Azalea Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 414
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset

Sale date 09/15/1995
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,004

Lot & Building Information for 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset

Building sqft 1,943
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.499
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset

• • Improvements for 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873?

14 Azalea Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,943 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $605,300, the tax amount paid for 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $10,156.

When was 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Azalea Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 09/15/1995 for $175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/1995 $175,000

Title Documents for 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/15/1995 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,581
Current property tax $11,004
Market value $605,300

Assessment History for 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $518,900 $518,900 1.748 $9,070 -0.68%
2023 $488,900 $488,900 1.868 $9,133 +5.79%
2022 $438,200 $438,200 1.97 $8,633 +3.67%
2021 $388,200 $388,200 2.145 $8,327 -2.37%
2020 $388,200 $388,200 2.197 $8,529 +8.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

MacAfee Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 413 0.61
MacAfee Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 413 0.61
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 0.64
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 0.64
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 0.50
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 0.64
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.64
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 0.64
New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 0.64

Nearest high schools

The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.64
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 0.64
New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 0.64
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 0.64
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.64

Neighbors for 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 14 Azalea Lane, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Azalea Ln, Somerset 2,150 02/28/2023 $490,000
27 Heather Dr, Somerset 1,998 04/11/1972 $38,000
2 Lilac Ln, Somerset 2,150 04/11/2011 $100
2 Azalea Ln, Somerset 1,908 06/30/1994 $178,000
23 Heather Dr, Somerset 1,753 02/07/2020 $399,999
3 Lilac Ln, Somerset 1,575 06/25/2004 $332,400
18 Azalea Ln, Somerset 2,391 02/01/2021
29 Heather Dr, Somerset 1,902 08/16/2021 $500,000
1 Lilac Ln, Somerset 2,150 01/25/1999 $234,000
10 Azalea Ln, Somerset 2,017 03/10/1998 $1
5 Lilac Ln, Somerset 1,908 03/26/2024 $625,000
21 Heather Dr, Somerset 1,604 05/15/2000 $189,900
25 Heather Dr, Somerset 2,024 07/24/1995 $172,175
6 Lilac Ln, Somerset 2,200 10/18/1999 $190,000
12 Azalea Ln, Somerset 2,268 01/19/2001 $252,500
6 Azalea Ln, Somerset 2,128 09/07/2007 $417,000
7 Lilac Ln, Somerset 1,676 07/07/2017 $340,000
18 Cypress Rd, Somerset 2,150 06/01/2004 $300,000
8 Azalea Ln, Somerset 1,575 12/13/2001 $245,000
4 Azalea Ln, Somerset 1,575 07/31/2008 $96,000