Somerset County  »  08873  »  Hawkshead Way  »  424 Hawkshead Way

424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 417.02
Lot 424

Sales & Tax Overview for 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset

Sale date 11/20/2017
Sale price $245,000
Current property tax $7,250

Lot & Building Information for 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset

Building sqft 1,264
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.082
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Cluster-Residential (C-R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset

• • Improvements for 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset, NJ 08873?

424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $398,800, the tax amount paid for 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $6,691.

When was 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 11/20/2017 for $245,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2017 $245,000
11/03/2005 $1
01/22/1993 $117,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/20/2017 - D
11/30/2017 - R
11/03/2005 - D
12/05/2005 - R
01/22/1993 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,971
Current property tax $7,250
Market value $398,800

Assessment History for 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $305,800 $305,800 1.748 $5,345 +0.12%
2023 $285,800 $285,800 1.868 $5,339 +8.06%
2022 $250,800 $250,800 1.97 $4,941 -8.16%
2021 $250,800 $250,800 2.145 $5,380 -2.37%
2020 $250,800 $250,800 2.197 $5,510 +2.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 424 Hawkshead Way, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.67
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.67
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 0.75
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.75
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 0.51
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 0.67
New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 0.75
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 0.75
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.75

Nearest high schools

New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 0.75
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 0.75