Somerset County  »  08873  »  Cedar Grove Ln  »  256 Cedar Grove Ln

256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 423.01
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Sale date 03/07/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,937

Lot & Building Information for 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Building sqft 1,690
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1
Year built 1940
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

• • Improvements for 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873?

256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,690 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $571,400, the tax amount paid for 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $9,588.

When was 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold?

256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 02/10/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2013 $1
10/16/1967 $42,250
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/10/2025 - D
03/07/2013 - D
03/11/2013 - R
10/16/1967 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,588
Current property tax $9,937
Market value $571,400

Assessment History for 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $571,400 $571,400 1.678 $9,588 +12.77%
2024 $486,400 $486,400 1.748 $8,502 -6.42%
2023 $486,400 $486,400 1.868 $9,086 +8.17%
2022 $426,400 $426,400 1.97 $8,400 +1.35%
2021 $386,400 $386,400 2.145 $8,288 -2.37%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 256 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Michelangelo CT, Somerset 3,204 07/06/2010 $565,000
254 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 5,040 06/25/2004 $350,000
160 Wilson Rd, Somerset 01/12/2001 $2,110,000
308 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 3,188 10/03/2022 $100
7 Michelangelo CT, Somerset 4,154 04/11/2017 $789,000
6 Michelangelo CT, Somerset 4,196 12/19/2003 $721,165
2 Michelangelo CT, Somerset 3,974 05/26/2016 $695,000
306 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 2,444 07/09/2001 $1
3 Michelangelo CT, Somerset 5,842 04/01/2016
292 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 1,756 04/12/2018 $357,500
304 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 2,022 12/23/1975 $63,000
244 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 1,287 10/08/2004 $335,000
5 Michelangelo CT, Somerset 5,708 12/31/2014 $1,062,999
300 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 1,849 10/11/2018 $360,000
298 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 1,260 07/01/1954
4 Michelangelo CT, Somerset 4,056 11/18/2003 $671,575
252 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 4,709 09/30/2014 $1
540 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 01/12/2001 $2,110,000
294 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 2,270 02/08/1955 $1,500
302 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 1,810 07/03/2017