Somerset County  »  08873  »  Hunters Crossing Rd  »  17 Hunters Crossing Rd

17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 423.01
Lot 40.09

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset

Sale date 08/25/2010
Sale price $1
Current property tax $16,544

Lot & Building Information for 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset

Building sqft 2,736
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset

• • Improvements for 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset, NJ 08873?

17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $910,000, the tax amount paid for 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $15,269.

When was 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 08/25/2010 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2010 $1
02/02/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/25/2010 - D
09/13/2010 - R
02/02/1997 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,907
Current property tax $16,544
Market value $910,000

Assessment History for 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $781,900 $781,900 1.748 $13,668 +7.30%
2023 $681,900 $681,900 1.868 $12,738 +0.73%
2022 $641,900 $641,900 1.97 $12,645 +3.08%
2021 $571,900 $571,900 2.145 $12,267 -2.37%
2020 $571,900 $571,900 2.197 $12,565 +0.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Hunters Crossing Road, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 0.92
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.92
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 0.92
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 0.92
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 0.90
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 0.92
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.92
New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 0.92
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 0.92

Nearest high schools

Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 0.92
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.92
New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 0.92