Somerset County  »  08873  »  Amwell Rd  »  1821 Amwell Rd

1821 Amwell Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

1821 Amwell Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1821 Amwell Road, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 423.01
Lot 59

Sales & Tax Overview for 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset

Current property tax $8,581

Lot & Building Information for 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset

Building sqft 1,488
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.566
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset

• • Improvements for 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset, NJ 08873?

1821 Amwell Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $472,000, the tax amount paid for 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $7,920.

When was 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold?

1821 Amwell Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 05/09/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/09/2003 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,251
Current property tax $8,581
Market value $472,000

Assessment History for 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $416,100 $416,100 1.748 $7,273 +2.44%
2023 $380,100 $380,100 1.868 $7,100 +3.39%
2022 $348,600 $348,600 1.97 $6,867 +5.45%
2021 $303,600 $303,600 2.145 $6,512 -2.37%
2020 $303,600 $303,600 2.197 $6,670 +13.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1821 Amwell Road, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 0.73
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 0.73
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.73
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.73
Community Baptist Christian Academy NR Private PK-2 47 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 0.73
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.73
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.73
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 0.73
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 0.73

Nearest high schools

Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 0.73
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 0.73
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 0.73