Somerset County  »  08873  »  Westlake CT  »  2 Westlake CT

2 Westlake Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

2 Westlake Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Westlake Court, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Westlake Court, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 424.02
Lot 11.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Westlake Court, Somerset

Sale date 02/28/2015
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,297

Lot & Building Information for 2 Westlake Court, Somerset

Building sqft 2,129
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.046
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Westlake Court, Somerset

• • Improvements for 2 Westlake Court, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Westlake Court, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Westlake Court, Somerset, NJ 08873?

2 Westlake Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,129 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Westlake Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $477,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Westlake Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $8,005.

When was 2 Westlake Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Westlake Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 02/28/2015 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Westlake Court, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Westlake Court, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2015 $260,000
08/07/1998 $137,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Westlake Court, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Westlake Court, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/28/2015 - D
03/13/2015 - R
08/07/1998 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Westlake Court, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Westlake Court, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,006
Current property tax $8,297
Market value $477,100

Assessment History for 2 Westlake Court, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Westlake Court, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $477,100 $477,100 1.678 $8,006 +23.15%
2024 $371,900 $371,900 1.748 $6,501 -1.66%
2023 $353,900 $353,900 1.868 $6,611 +1.26%
2022 $331,400 $331,400 1.97 $6,529 -0.01%
2021 $304,400 $304,400 2.145 $6,529 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Westlake Court, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Westlake Court, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 0.36
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 0.45
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.44
Elizabeth Avenue Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 554 1.45

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.44
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 1.49
St. Frances Cabrini School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.64

Nearest high schools