Somerset County  »  08873  »  Tintern CT  »  238 Tintern CT

238 Tintern Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

238 Tintern Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 Tintern Court, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 Tintern Court, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block XXX424.04
Lot 238

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 Tintern Court, Somerset

Sale date 05/14/2021
Sale price $330,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,128

Lot & Building Information for 238 Tintern Court, Somerset

Building sqft 1,176
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.046
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Cluster-Residential (C-R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 238 Tintern Court, Somerset

• • Improvements for 238 Tintern Court, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 Tintern Court, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 238 Tintern Court, Somerset, NJ 08873?

238 Tintern Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 238 Tintern Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $409,900, the tax amount paid for 238 Tintern Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $6,878.

When was 238 Tintern Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

238 Tintern Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 05/14/2021 for $330,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 Tintern Court, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 Tintern Court, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2021 $330,500
05/26/2020 $1
05/23/2018 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 238 Tintern Court, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 238 Tintern Court, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/14/2021 - D
05/26/2020 - D
06/08/2020 - R
05/23/2018 - D
06/13/2018 - R
04/20/2011 - D
05/03/2011 - R
06/28/2002 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238 Tintern Court, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 238 Tintern Court, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,878
Current property tax $7,128
Market value $409,900

Assessment History for 238 Tintern Court, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 Tintern Court, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $409,900 $409,900 1.678 $6,878 +10.75%
2024 $355,300 $355,300 1.748 $6,211 +2.21%
2023 $325,300 $325,300 1.868 $6,077 +12.04%
2022 $275,300 $275,300 1.97 $5,423 -4.70%
2021 $265,300 $265,300 2.145 $5,691 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 Tintern Court, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 Tintern Court, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 1.06
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.17
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.17
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.19
Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 1.33

Nearest middle schools

St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.17
Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 1.23
New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 1.44

Nearest high schools