Somerset County  »  08873  »  Smithwold Rd  »  14 Smithwold Rd

14 Smithwold Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

14 Smithwold Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Smithwold Road, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 424.04
Lot 475

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset

Sale date 03/15/2019
Sale price $450,000
Current property tax $12,699

Lot & Building Information for 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset

Building sqft 2,344
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Cluster-Residential (C-R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset

• • Improvements for 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset, NJ 08873?

14 Smithwold Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $698,500, the tax amount paid for 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $11,720.

When was 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold?

14 Smithwold Road, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 09/30/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2019 $450,000
09/21/2009 $1
02/12/2003 $305,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/30/2021 - D
03/15/2019 - D
03/19/2019 - R
09/21/2009 - D
09/23/2009 - R
02/12/2003 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,210
Current property tax $12,699
Market value $698,500

Assessment History for 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $614,600 $614,600 1.748 $10,743 +1.86%
2023 $564,600 $564,600 1.868 $10,547 +4.04%
2022 $514,600 $514,600 1.97 $10,138 +0.64%
2021 $469,600 $469,600 2.145 $10,073 -2.37%
2020 $469,600 $469,600 2.197 $10,317 -0.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Smithwold Road, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 1.18
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.21
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.21
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.24
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 1.07
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.21
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.24
New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 1.24

Nearest high schools

Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.24