Somerset County  »  08873  »  Demott Ln  »  105 Demott Ln

105 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

105 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

105 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 105 Demott Lane, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 424.08
Lot 57.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 105 Demott Lane, Somerset

Sale date 02/16/2017
Sale price $328,000
Current property tax $10,063

Lot & Building Information for 105 Demott Lane, Somerset

Building sqft 1,348
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 105 Demott Lane, Somerset

• • Improvements for 105 Demott Lane, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 105 Demott Lane, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 105 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873?

105 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,348 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 105 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $553,500, the tax amount paid for 105 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $9,287.

When was 105 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

105 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 02/16/2017 for $328,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 105 Demott Lane, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 105 Demott Lane, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2017 $328,000
10/01/1998 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 105 Demott Lane, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 105 Demott Lane, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/16/2017 - D
03/02/2017 - R
10/01/1998 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 105 Demott Lane, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 105 Demott Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,675
Current property tax $10,063
Market value $553,500

Assessment History for 105 Demott Lane, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 105 Demott Lane, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $470,300 $470,300 1.748 $8,221 +3.70%
2023 $424,400 $424,400 1.868 $7,928 +4.83%
2022 $383,900 $383,900 1.97 $7,563 +4.04%
2021 $338,900 $338,900 2.145 $7,269 -2.37%
2020 $338,900 $338,900 2.197 $7,446 +5.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 105 Demott Lane, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 105 Demott Lane, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 0.88
Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 0.88
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.89
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 0.92
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.89
Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School NR Private K-8 230 0.92
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.11
Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 1.41

Nearest high schools

Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 0.89
An-Noor Academy NR Private PK-12 371 1.94
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 1.98

Neighbors for 105 Demott Lane, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 105 Demott Lane, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Whitby Cir, Somerset 1,529 07/21/2021 $361,025
62 Avebury Pl, Somerset 1,428 06/28/2002 $205,000
54 Whitby Cir, Somerset 1,428 06/11/2021 $100
59 Whitby Cir, Somerset 1,529 09/28/2018 $299,500
66 Avebury Pl, Somerset 1,428 04/29/2022 $345,000
52 Whitby Cir, Somerset 1,428 05/31/2017 $240,000
53 Whitby Cir, Somerset 1,436 07/30/2021 $335,000
65 Avebury Pl, Somerset 1,428 05/30/1997 $120,000
56 Whitby Cir, Somerset 1,428
63 Avebury Pl, Somerset 1,428 04/09/2002 $195,000
55 Whitby Cir, Somerset 1,428 11/05/2020 $295,000
95 Demott Ln, Somerset 1,440 12/13/2006 $409,950
211 Demott Ln, Somerset 19,554 05/13/1966
60 Whitby Cir, Somerset 1,529 05/30/2012 $225,000
57 Whitby Cir, Somerset 1,420 05/05/2022 $365,000
103 Demott Ln, Somerset 1,386 07/02/1998 $195,000
99 Demott Ln, Somerset 1,275 07/01/2022 $409,000
91 Demott Ln, Somerset 1,606 05/18/2010 $325,000
61 Whitby Cir, Somerset 1,042 07/31/2020 $240,000
64 Avebury Pl, Somerset 1,428 04/30/2007 $284,000