Somerset County  »  08873  »  Avebury Pl  »  73 Avebury Pl

73 Avebury Place, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

73 Avebury Place, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Avebury Place, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Avebury Place, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 424.08
Lot 73

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Avebury Place, Somerset

Sale date 04/25/2006
Sale price $305,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,626

Lot & Building Information for 73 Avebury Place, Somerset

Building sqft 1,428
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.046
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Cluster-Residential (C-R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 73 Avebury Place, Somerset

• • Improvements for 73 Avebury Place, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Avebury Place, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 Avebury Place, Somerset, NJ 08873?

73 Avebury Place, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 Avebury Place, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $438,500, the tax amount paid for 73 Avebury Place, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $7,358.

When was 73 Avebury Place, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 Avebury Place, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 04/25/2006 for $305,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Avebury Place, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Avebury Place, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2006 $305,900
06/16/1986 $109,990
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 73 Avebury Place, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 73 Avebury Place, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/25/2006 - D
06/26/2006 - R
06/16/1986 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Avebury Place, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Avebury Place, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,358
Current property tax $7,626
Market value $438,500

Assessment History for 73 Avebury Place, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Avebury Place, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $438,500 $438,500 1.678 $7,358 +10.98%
2024 $379,300 $379,300 1.748 $6,630 +4.61%
2023 $339,300 $339,300 1.868 $6,338 +9.32%
2022 $294,300 $294,300 1.97 $5,798 +0.37%
2021 $269,300 $269,300 2.145 $5,776 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Avebury Place, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Avebury Place, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 0.97
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.01
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.22
St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.22
Conerly Road Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 314 1.31

Nearest middle schools

St Matthias Elementary School NR Private PK-8 360 1.22
Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 1.40
Nuview Academy NR Public K-12 54 1.50

Nearest high schools