Somerset County  »  08873  »  Cedar Grove Ln  »  186 Cedar Grove Ln

186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 424.12
Lot 2.32

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 30.8

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

• • Improvements for 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

What is the assessed value of 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,083,000, the tax amount paid for 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $135,632.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $135,633
Current property tax $0
Market value $8,083,000

Assessment History for 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,083,000 $8,083,000 1.678 $135,633 -4.00%
2024 $8,083,000 $8,083,000 1.748 $141,291 +16.67%
2023 $6,483,000 $6,483,000 1.868 $121,102 +12.12%
2022 $5,483,000 $5,483,000 1.97 $108,015 +7.53%
2021 $4,683,000 $4,683,000 2.145 $100,450 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 1.07
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.37
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.37
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 1.37
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 1.23
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.37
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 1.37
New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 1.37

Nearest high schools

Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 1.37
New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 1.37
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 1.37
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 1.37

Neighbors for 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 186 Cedar Grove Lane, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Stone Leigh Way, Somerset 2,858 09/18/2001 $401,000
1 Monet CT, Somerset 3,614 11/17/2016 $558,329
5 Monet CT, Somerset 3,939 07/01/2016 $605,000
17 Monet CT, Somerset 3,656 12/19/2013
176 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 3,728 09/07/2018 $475,451
2 Stone Leigh Way, Somerset 2,695 10/11/2022 $650,000
20 Stone Leigh Way, Somerset 2,507 06/28/2024 $986,000
3 Monet CT, Somerset 2,571 02/27/2003 $475,000
11 Monet CT, Somerset 2,571 10/25/2002 $422,075
14 Monet CT, Somerset 5,474 01/28/2020 $810,000
9 Monet CT, Somerset 3,121 05/30/2002 $466,225
13 Monet CT, Somerset 2,824 07/06/2018 $1
15 Monet CT, Somerset 3,442 06/24/2002 $518,357
178 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 960 09/25/2015
6 Stone Leigh Way, Somerset 2,814 07/10/2014 $595,000
8 Stone Leigh Way, Somerset 2,695 08/13/2021 $700,000
10 Stone Leigh Way, Somerset 2,707 10/21/2004 $579,000
18 Stone Leigh Way, Somerset 3,681 02/24/1999 $301,930
7 Monet CT, Somerset 3,650 05/17/2004 $613,000
174 Cedar Grove Ln, Somerset 5,912 07/18/2024 $1,125,000