7 Culver Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
7 Culver Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Culver Street, Somerset |
| Zip code | 08873 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Franklin Township |
| Block | 462 |
| Lot | 11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Culver Street, Somerset
| Sale date | 06/07/2023 |
| Sale price | $500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,126 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Culver Street, Somerset
| Building sqft | 1,300 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.413 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 7 Culver Street, Somerset
- • Improvements for 7 Culver Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Culver Street, Somerset
7 Culver Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Culver Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $557,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Culver Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $9,346.
When was 7 Culver Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Culver Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 06/07/2023 for $500,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Culver Street, Somerset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Culver Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 7 Culver Street, Somerset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Culver Street, Somerset
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Culver Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,736 |
| Current property tax | $10,126 |
| Market value | $557,000 |
Assessment History for 7 Culver Street, Somerset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Culver Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $497,300 | $497,300 | 1.748 | $8,693 | +13.92% |
| 2023 | $408,500 | $408,500 | 1.868 | $7,631 | +8.05% |
| 2022 | $358,500 | $358,500 | 1.97 | $7,062 | +6.73% |
| 2021 | $308,500 | $308,500 | 2.145 | $6,617 | -2.37% |
| 2020 | $308,500 | $308,500 | 2.197 | $6,778 | +5.26% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Culver Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Culver Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 80 | 0.54 |
| Nuview Academy | NR | Public | K-12 | 54 | 0.70 |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Tzion Girls School | NR | Private | K-8 | 230 | 0.74 |
| St. Frances Cabrini School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.80 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuview Academy | NR | Public | K-12 | 54 | 0.70 |