Somerset County  »  08873  »  Maple Ave  »  282 Maple Ave

282 Maple Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

282 Maple Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

282 Maple Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 479
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset

Sale date 01/22/2022
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,519

Lot & Building Information for 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset

Building sqft 1,720
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset

• • Improvements for 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873?

282 Maple Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $578,600, the tax amount paid for 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $9,708.

When was 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

282 Maple Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 01/22/2022 for $450,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2022 $450,000
07/17/2014 $320,000
04/30/2008 $295,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/22/2022 - D
07/17/2014 - D
07/24/2014 - R
04/30/2008 - D
05/04/2009 - R
09/27/2006 - D
10/02/2006 - R
03/27/2003 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,114
Current property tax $10,519
Market value $578,600

Assessment History for 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $499,100 $499,100 1.748 $8,724 +0.31%
2023 $465,600 $465,600 1.868 $8,697 +7.68%
2022 $410,000 $410,000 1.97 $8,077 +9.14%
2021 $345,000 $345,000 2.145 $7,400 -2.37%
2020 $345,000 $345,000 2.197 $7,580 +2.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elizabeth Avenue Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 554 0.47
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 0.53
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 0.53
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 0.53
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 1.10
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.13
Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 1.29
Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 1.32

Nearest high schools

Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 1.29
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.45
Bound Brook High School 2 Public 9-12 677 1.50
Franklin Twp High School 3 Public 9-12 2,220 2.25

Neighbors for 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 282 Maple Avenue, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Regent St, Somerset 1,748 05/09/2018 $330,000
270 Maple Ave, Somerset 1,720 01/24/2017 $300,000
266 Maple Ave, Somerset 1,720 07/23/2013 $218,000
274 Maple Ave, Somerset 1,720 02/03/2022
260 Center St, Somerset 1,720 04/24/2015 $250,000
9 Regent St, Somerset 1,748 09/07/2020 $375,000
265 Center St, Somerset 12/02/1975 $35,000
286 Maple Ave, Somerset 1,768 06/12/1998 $145,000
278 Maple Ave, Somerset 1,720 12/04/2020 $415,000
541 Nassau Ave, Somerset 09/18/1985 $1,400
545 Nassau Ave, Somerset
11 Willmore St, Somerset
12 Martine St, Somerset 09/16/1982 $2,000
70 Marcy St, Somerset 1,748 04/24/2024 $480,000
72 Marcy St, Somerset 1,748 01/02/2020 $307,000
259 Center St, Somerset 1,720 09/28/2015 $249,000
267 Center St, Somerset 1,750 12/20/2018 $350,500
262 Maple Ave, Somerset 1,720 08/13/2003 $267,500
290 Maple Ave, Somerset 1,748 04/16/2015 $254,500
262 Center St, Somerset 1,704 10/14/1996 $157,000