Somerset County  »  08873  »  Halsey St  »  4 Halsey St

4 Halsey Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

4 Halsey Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Halsey Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Halsey Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 489.02
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Halsey Street, Somerset

Sale date 08/21/2003
Sale price $332,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 4 Halsey Street, Somerset

Building sqft 2,085
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Halsey Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 4 Halsey Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Halsey Street, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Halsey Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

4 Halsey Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,085 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Halsey Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $636,300, the tax amount paid for 4 Halsey Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $10,677.

When was 4 Halsey Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Halsey Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 08/21/2003 for $332,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Halsey Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Halsey Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2003 $332,500

Title Documents for 4 Halsey Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/21/2003 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Halsey Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Halsey Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,123
Current property tax $0
Market value $636,300

Assessment History for 4 Halsey Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Halsey Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $519,900 $519,900 1.748 $9,088 -0.33%
2023 $488,100 $488,100 1.868 $9,118 +3.29%
2022 $448,100 $448,100 1.97 $8,828 +8.84%
2021 $378,100 $378,100 2.145 $8,110 -2.37%
2020 $378,100 $378,100 2.197 $8,307 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Halsey Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Halsey Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elizabeth Avenue Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 554 0.34
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 0.50
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 0.50
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 0.50
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 1.09
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.12
Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 1.21
Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 1.37

Nearest high schools

Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 1.21
Bound Brook High School 2 Public 9-12 677 1.46