Somerset County  »  08873  »  Fort St  »  27 Fort St

27 Fort Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

27 Fort Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Fort Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Fort Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 495
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Fort Street, Somerset

Sale date 06/11/1999
Sale price $239,995
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,258

Lot & Building Information for 27 Fort Street, Somerset

Building sqft 3,750
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1989

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Fort Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 27 Fort Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Fort Street, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Fort Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

27 Fort Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1989 and has a total of 3,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Fort Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $819,900, the tax amount paid for 27 Fort Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $13,757.

When was 27 Fort Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Fort Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 06/11/1999 for $239,995.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Fort Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Fort Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/1999 $239,995

Title Documents for 27 Fort Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/11/1999 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Fort Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Fort Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,758
Current property tax $14,258
Market value $819,900

Assessment History for 27 Fort Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Fort Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $819,900 $819,900 1.678 $13,758 +19.22%
2024 $660,200 $660,200 1.748 $11,540 -1.22%
2023 $625,400 $625,400 1.868 $11,682 +1.30%
2022 $585,400 $585,400 1.97 $11,532 +4.32%
2021 $515,400 $515,400 2.145 $11,055 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Fort Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Fort Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elizabeth Avenue Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 554 0.23
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 0.65
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 0.65
Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 0.65
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 1.24
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.27
Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 1.37

Nearest high schools