Somerset County  »  08873  »  Elizabeth Ave  »  491 Elizabeth Ave

491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 507.14
Lot 59.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

Sale date 01/08/2020
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,172

Lot & Building Information for 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

Building sqft 6,356
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

• • Improvements for 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 6,356 square feet and a current price per square foot of $235.

What is the market value of 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $1,620,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2020 $1,500,000
07/29/2005 $62,500
07/21/2005 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/08/2020 - D
01/15/2020 - R
07/29/2005 - D
08/08/2005 - R
07/29/2005 - D
08/03/2005 - R
07/21/2005 - D
08/03/2005 - R
01/01/2000 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $27,184
Current property tax $28,172
Market value $1,620,000

Assessment History for 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,620,000 $1,620,000 1.678 $27,184 -4.00%
2024 $1,620,000 $1,620,000 1.748 $28,318 +14.84%
2023 $1,320,000 $1,320,000 1.868 $24,658 -5.18%
2022 $1,320,000 $1,320,000 1.97 $26,004 +68.38%
2021 $720,000 $720,000 2.145 $15,444 -2.37%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 56,327
Median age 40.4
Average household income $156,289
Family households 67.3%
Occupied housing units 21,831
Owner occupied units 67.6%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $465,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $466,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 491 Elizabeth Avenue, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106 Stone Manor Dr, Somerset 1,860 10/03/2025 $580,000
208 Sherwood CT, Somerset 2,217 08/23/2006 $515,564
1037 Elizabeth Ave, Somerset
479 Elizabeth Ave, Somerset 05/19/2005 $6,250
507 Elizabeth Ave, Somerset 2,054 06/28/2023 $292,000
487 Elizabeth Ave, Somerset 3,000
503 Elizabeth Ave, Somerset 2,824 09/24/2015 $250,000
513 Elizabeth Ave, Somerset 2,236 05/17/2012 $378,250
477 Elizabeth Ave, Somerset 05/19/2005 $6,250