Somerset County  »  08873  »  Sherwood CT  »  203 Sherwood CT

203 Sherwood Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

203 Sherwood Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

203 Sherwood Court, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 507.16
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset

Sale date 04/21/2010
Sale price $1
Current property tax $13,479

Lot & Building Information for 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset

Building sqft 3,075
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.141
Year built 2005

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Manufacturing (M-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset

• • Improvements for 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset, NJ 08873?

203 Sherwood Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $741,400, the tax amount paid for 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $12,440.

When was 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

203 Sherwood Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 04/21/2010 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2010 $1
12/21/2005 $531,986
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/21/2010 - D
04/30/2010 - R
12/21/2005 - D
12/28/2005 - R
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,960
Current property tax $13,479
Market value $741,400

Assessment History for 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $628,100 $628,100 1.748 $10,979 -1.78%
2023 $598,400 $598,400 1.868 $11,178 +3.90%
2022 $546,100 $546,100 1.97 $10,758 -6.53%
2021 $536,600 $536,600 2.145 $11,510 -2.37%
2020 $536,600 $536,600 2.197 $11,789 +1.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 203 Sherwood Court, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 0.74
Elizabeth Avenue Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 554 1.10
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.35
Central Jersey College Prep Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,288 1.75

Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.93
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.22

Nearest high schools