Somerset County  »  08873  »  Thistle Hill Ln  »  721 Thistle Hill Ln

721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 507.17
Lot 141

Sales & Tax Overview for 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset

Sale date 08/22/2005
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,137

Lot & Building Information for 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset

Building sqft 1,860
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.183
Year built 2005

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Manufacturing (M-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset

• • Improvements for 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873?

721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $582,900, the tax amount paid for 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $9,781.

When was 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 08/22/2005 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2005 $450,000

Title Documents for 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/22/2005 - D
08/23/2005 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,781
Current property tax $10,137
Market value $582,900

Assessment History for 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $582,900 $582,900 1.678 $9,781 +9.50%
2024 $511,000 $511,000 1.748 $8,932 -0.90%
2023 $482,500 $482,500 1.868 $9,013 +6.35%
2022 $430,200 $430,200 1.97 $8,475 -6.08%
2021 $420,700 $420,700 2.145 $9,024 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 721 Thistle Hill Lane, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 1.05
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.56
Central Jersey College Prep Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,288 1.63
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 1.70
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 1.70

Nearest middle schools

Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 1.62
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 1.70

Nearest high schools

Franklin Twp High School 3 Public 9-12 2,220 0.92