Somerset County  »  08873  »  Longwood Ln  »  277 Longwood Ln

277 Longwood Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

277 Longwood Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

277 Longwood Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 507.22
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset

Sale date 02/08/2017
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,524

Lot & Building Information for 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset

Building sqft 3,017
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.141
Year built 2004

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Manufacturing (M-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset

• • Improvements for 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873?

277 Longwood Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,017 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $720,200, the tax amount paid for 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $12,084.

When was 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

277 Longwood Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 02/08/2017 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2017 $465,000
10/25/2004 $561,147
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/08/2017 - D
02/17/2017 - R
10/25/2004 - D
11/08/2004 - R
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,085
Current property tax $12,524
Market value $720,200

Assessment History for 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $720,200 $720,200 1.678 $12,085 +12.89%
2024 $612,400 $612,400 1.748 $10,705 -1.86%
2023 $583,900 $583,900 1.868 $10,907 +4.15%
2022 $531,600 $531,600 1.97 $10,473 -6.49%
2021 $522,100 $522,100 2.145 $11,199 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 277 Longwood Lane, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School 10 Charter K-12 604 0.85
Elizabeth Avenue Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 554 1.42
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian Academy NR Private K-12 80 1.43
Central Jersey College Prep Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,288 1.63

Sampson G Smith School 3 Public 6-8 706 1.98
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 2.07